Conference program

Preliminary Programm

Monday, 17.06.19

from 18:00

Warming up at Vilde ja Vein (Bordoosaal)Vallikraavi 4 

Tuesday, 18.06.19, Jakobi 2-438

8:30–9:00

Registration

9:00–9:15

Opening; Renate Pajusalu, Head of the Institute of Estonian and General Linguistics at TÜ

Session 1, chair: Gerson Klumpp

9:15–10:15

Ylikoski Dwarf cases in Estonian and elsewhere (slides)

10:15–10:45

De Smit Object marking in Proto-Uralic

10:45–11:15

Coffee break

Session 2, chair: Nikolett F. Gulyás

11:15–11:45

Egedi & Georgieva & Hegedűs & Mus The syntax of belonging: cross-linguistic variation within Uralic

11:45–12:15

Hegedűs & Mus & Surányi Environmental constructions in Tundra Nenets and Hungarian

12:15–12:45

Lehtinen & Arjava & Grünthal & Nichols Variation in the morphosyntactic alignment of Uralic causative constructions

12:45–14:15

Lunch break

Session 3, chair: Jussi Ylikoski

14:15–14:45

Toldova & Kozlov Syntax of DO-encoding patterns in Moksha

14:45–15:15

Bernhardt The (in)definiteness of pronouns and its correlation with the conjugation of perception verbs in Mordvin

15:15–15:45

Georgieva & Salzmann & Weisser Negative verb clusters in Meadow Mari and Udmurt

15:45–16:15

Coffee break

Session 4, chair: Ekaterina Georgieva

16:15–16:45

Soloveva Universal quantifier xäläin Hill Mari: towards syntax and semantics

16:45–17:15

Dyachkov Complex verb constructions, aspect and telicity in Hill Mari

17:15–17:45

Golosov Event structure of telic complex predicates in Hill Mari

17:45–18:15

Kozlov Hill Mari =ok: syntax and scope

19:00

Diner at Entri, Küüni 7 (Kesklinna keskus)

 

Wednesday, 19.06.19, Jakobi 2-438

Session 5, chair: Gerson Klumpp

9:00–10:00

F. Gulyás Impersonals in Finno-Ugric (slides)

10:00–10:30

É. Kiss Fused grammatical functions and discourse roles in Ob-Ugric (slides)

10:30–11:00

Bikina Voice alternations in Kazym Khanty participial relative clauses

11:00–11:30

Coffee break

Session 6, chair: Josefina Budzisch

11:30–12:00

Cheremisinova Syntax of attributivizers in Kazym Khanty

12:00–12:30

Starchenko Periphrastic nominalization in Kazym Khanty

12:30–13:00

Khanina & Ovsjannikova & Shluinsky Argument encoding in Enets non-finite clauses

13:00–14:30

Poster Session at Jakobi 2, 4th floor, Lunch break

Posters: Juutinen & Ylikoski The so-called indefinite fourth person verb forms in Skolt Saami: morphology and syntax, past and present; Khomchenkova & Pleshak Russian numerals in Moksha and Hill Mari speechTomingas Demonstrative proadjectives in spoken Livonian – morphosyntactic and semantic use

 

Jakobi 2-438

Session 7, chair: Katalin É. Kiss

Jakobi 2-422

Session 8, chair: Denys Teptiuk

14:30–15:00

Brattico & Chesi Finnish word order (slides)

Budzisch & Däbritz Dislocated Possessors, Possessor Left Branch Extraction and Modified Possessors in Samoyedic Languages – Implications for the NP ~ DP-dichotomy

15:00–15:30

Holmberg & Sahkai & Tamm Optional V2 in Estonian

Ovsjannikova Conditional converb in Forest Enets: functions and change over time

15:30–16:00

Schmidt & Suranyi Hungarian as an OV language: A reappraisal

 

16:00–16:30

Coffee break

Session 9, chair: Anders Holmberg

16:30–17:00

Huhmarniemi & Merilin Miljan The partitive case in Finnish and Estonian: Unmarked, structural or semantic

17:00–17:30

Huumo Scalarity of the search domain: how degree modifiers combine with Finnish adpositions

17:30–18:00

Kaiser The Finnish generic ‘zero person’: The consequences of referring to speech-act participants via Skype

18:00–18:15

Closing

 

 


 

back forward