Programme

 

Please find information about the conference programme below:

P.S. The organizers reserve the right to make changes to the conference programme!

 

Thursday, 26 November 2020
CET+1- Central European Time (CET) - Estonia

11.00-11.10

Welcome addresses

11.10-12.20

I. New digital content directive: general issues and interplay with other legal areas

Chair:

 

Karin Sein

11.10-11.30

Hugh Beale (University of Warwick)

Digital Content Directive and Rules for Contracts on Continuous Supply

11.30-11.50

Gerald Spindler (University of Göttingen)

Digital Content Directive and Copyright-related Aspects

11.50-12.20

Discussion

12.20-12.30

Break

 

 

12.30-14.00

II. Important changes under the new consumer sales directive

Chair:

Martin Ebers

12.30-12.50

Evelyne Terryn (University of Leuven)

Durability and Consumer Sales

 

12.50-13.10

Piia Kalamees (University of Tartu)

Goods with Digital Elements and Seller’s Obligation to Update

 

13.10-13.30

Alberto De Franceschi (University of Ferrara)

Consumer’s Remedies for Defective Goods with Digital Elements

 

13.30-14.00

Discussion

14.00-15.00

Break

 

 

15.00-16.10

III. Implications of the new consumer contract directives for industry

15.00-15.20

Peter Rott (University of Oldenburg)

Implications for Car Industry

 

15.20-15.40

Karin Sein (University of Tartu)

Implications for Telecoms

 

15.40-16.10

Discussion

 

 

Friday, 27 November 2020

CET+1- Central European Time (CET) - Estonia

10.30-13.40

IV. Implementation of digital content directive in Member States

 

Chair:

Hugh Beale

10.30-10.50

Martin Schmidt-Kessel (University of Bayreuth)

Germany

 

10.50-11.10

Brigitta Zöchling-Jud (University of Vienna)

Austria

 

11.10-11.30

Marco Loos (University of Amsterdam)

Netherlands

 

11.30-12.00

Discussion

12.00-12.10

Break

 

 

12.10-12.30

Monika Namyslowska and Agnieszka Jabłonowska (University of Lodz)

Poland

 

12.30-12.50

Irene Kull (University of Tartu)

Estonia

 

12.50-13.10

Laurynas Didžiulis (University of Vilnius)

Lithuania

13.10-13.40

Discussion

13.40-14.30

Break

   

14.30-16.30

V. Contract law and new technologies

Chair

Gerald Spindler

14.30-14.50

Cristina Amato (University of Brescia)

Digital Content Directive and Internet of Bodies

 

14.50-15.10

André Janssen (University of Nijmegen)

Smart Contracts and the New Directives

 

15.10-15.30

Martin Ebers (University of Tartu)

Liability for AI Systems

 

15.30-15.50

Susana Navas (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

Providing LegalTech services and the DCD

 

15.50-16.20

Discussion

16.20-16.30

Concluding remarks: Karin Sein and Martin Ebers