Programme

Some changes may occur



8:30 – 9:00 registration, coffee/tea, putting up posters

 

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome

9:15 – 9:45 Maarja Öpik (Mycorrhizal diversity across scales: diversity of fungi, plants and mycorrhizal types)

9:45 – 10:00 Aurèle Toussaint (Asymmetric patterns of global diversity among plants and mycorrhizal fungi)

10:00 – 10:15 Carlos Pérez Carmona (Trait hierarchies and intraspecific variability drive coexistence among Mediterranean annual plant species)

10:15 – 10:30 Siim-Kaarel Sepp (Do plants care?: hints of specificity in plant-arbuscular mycorrhizal interactions)

 

10:30 – 10:45 leg stretcher

 

10:45 – 11:15 Kadri Põldmaa (Interacting diversity of fungi – from microbial associates to mushroom host)

11:15 – 11:30 Mari Pent (Bacterial communities in mushrooms: what determines their structure and function)

11:30 – 11:45 Sergei Põlme (Host specialization of biotrophic fungi: from case studies of Alnus symbionts to generalization on various fungal guilds)

11:45 – 12:00 Sille Holm (Plant – insect interactions in temperate and tropical regions)

 

12:00 – 13:30 lunch

 

13:30 – 14:00 Ayco Tack (The impact of belowground heterogeneity on species interactions)

14:00 – 14:15 Pil Rasmussen (Spatial patterns of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal communities)

14:15 – 14:30 Maria Faticov (The impact of experimental heating and host genotype on tree phenology and fungal disease levels)

 

~14:30 – 15:15 coffee/tea

 

15:15 – 15:45 Tomas Roslin (Dissecting ecological interaction webs)

15:45 – 16:00 Kirsten Miller (Arthropod and microbial networks in agriculture)

16:00 – 16:15 Janne Koskinen (Mushroom soup – metabarcoding fungus-associated communities)

16:15 – 16:30 Kate Wootton (Microhabitat use, mesocosms and models in multitrophic communities)

 

16:30 – 16:45 leg stretcher

 

16:45 – 17:15 Mattias Jonsson (Food webs in space: biological control of agricultural pests now and in the future)

 

17:15 – 19:00 posters and snacks

 

20:00 ~ 00:00 evening get-together