Programme

The 9th Baltic Morphology Conference

September 27–29, 2017


Wednesday, 27.09.2017             The Main Building of the University of Tartu, Ülikooli 18

16.00 – 17.00  Registration

17.00-17.30

Opening ceremony, Tartu University Assembly Hall

Welcome Greetings:

Prof Külli Kingo, Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Tartu

Prof Andres Arend, Head of the Department of Anatomy, Institute of Biomedicine and Translational Medicine, University of Tartu

 17.30-19.00

Plenary session: Studies of Baltic Egyptian mummies (Chair: Andres Arend)

17.30-17.50

Jaanika Anderson, Head of the University of Tartu Art Museum (Estonia)

 

Donated mummies: problems and challenges of exhibiting

 17.50-18.00

Rimantas Jankauskas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)

 

The Lithuanian Mummy Project: An Introduction

 18.00-18.30

Dario Piombino-Mascali (Vilnius University, Lithuania)

 

Forensic Egyptology: A Lithuanian Experience

 18.30-19.00

Baiba Uburge (Collection manager, Art Museum Riga Bourse, Latvia)

Historical Story of Riga Mummy

Mara Epermane (Head of Diagnostic Radiology Center, Riga East University Hospital, Latvia)

Story of Medical Investigations of Riga Mummy

 

19.00-22.00

Welcome reception at the University of Tartu Art Museum combined with the visit to the Chamber of Mummies

 

Thursday, 28.09.2017                     Estonian National Museum, Muuseumi tee 2

8.00 – 8.15    Registration

8.15 – 9.00    Plenary lecture. Jakob Hurda Hall (Chair: A. Arend)                     

8.15-9.00

T. Teesalu (Tartu, Estonia; La Jolla; USA)

 

Precision-guided cancer nanomedicines                      

 9.00 – 9.15     Coffee break

 9.15 – 10.45    Session I. Jakob Hurda Hall

                            MORPHOGENESIS (Chairs: M. Pilmane and A. Valančiute)

 9.15-9.45

J. Paranko (Turku, Finland)

 

Fusion of paired embryonic organ primordia – an evolutionary explanation for a number of congenital disorders found in humans

9.45-10.15

M. Pilmane, I. Akota (Riga, Latvia)

 

Influence of dentition age and cleft type on the morphopathogenesis of complete cleft lip palate (CLP)

10.15-10.30

E. Sidhom, M. Pilmane (Riga, Latvia)

 

Distribution of growth factors and their receptors in three different regions of cleft affected facial tissue

10.30-10.45

L. Poruka, I. Akota, M. Pilmane (Riga, Latvia)

 

Characterization of remodelation factors and apoptosis in cleft affected hard structures of nose

 10.45 - 11.00    Coffee break

 11.00 - 12.30   Session II.  Jakob Hurda Hall

                            ANATOMY: TRADITIONS AND INNOVATIONS (Chairs: D.H. Pauza and D. Kachlik)

11.00-11.15

D. Kachlik, T. Herma, V. Bača (Prague and Jihlava, Czech Republic)

 

Rare case of ramus superficialis accessorius nervi radialis

11.15-11.30

D. Kachlik, V. Pechaček, V. Musil, V. Bača (Prague and Brno, Czech Republic)

 

Revision of anatomical nomenclature of the veins of lower extremity and pelvis

11.30-11.45

S. Remmer (Tallinn, Estonia)

 

Post mortem radiological investigations

11.45-12.00

D. Kažoka, M. Pilmane (Riga, Latvia)

 

Teaching and learning innovation in present and future of human anatomy course at RSU

12.00-12.30

G. Anbarjafari (Tartu, Estonia)

 

Potential of Virtual Reality in anatomy teaching

 12.30 - 14.00    Lunch and poster session

                         Poster session I

Poster boards are in portrait/vertical format. Maximal dimensions for posters: 120 cm height × 100 cm width

All posters should be mounted during the morning of September 28 and taken down the next day [September 29] after the end of the conference

Posters no 1-24 - Representative authors are asked to attend their posters 13.30-14.00

                             Posters 1-24:  MORPHOGENESIS & HISTOPATHOLOGY

Poster no 1

M. Pilmane, S. Miļuna, V. N. Makovskis, J. Kroiča, D. Rostoka (Riga, Latvia). Smokeless tobacco (snus) users and smokers premalignant lesions in oral cavity: a pilot study

Poster no 2 - prizewinner 

L. Šlekienė, R. Mozūraitė, R. Vosyliūtė, I. Balnytė, A. Valančiūtė (Kaunas, Lithuania). Human Small Cell Lung Cancer Cell Line (NCI-H146) Tumor Behavior on the Chicken Embryo Chorioallantoic Membrane after the Sodium Valproate treatment

Poster no 3

A. Jukna, I. Strumfa, M.Riekstina, I.Drike, J. Gardovskis, A. Vanags (Riga, Latvia). Frequency of TTF-1 and p63 Expression in Primary Lung Carcinomas

Poster no 4

A. Jukna, I. Strumfa, M.Riekstina, I.Drike, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Lung Cancer Size and Lymph Node Metastasis: Should Larger Tumour Lead to More Metastases?

Poster no 5

A. Jukna, T. Bogdanova, I. Strumfa, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Pulmonary Squamous Cell Carcinoma Against the Background of Florid Granulomatous Inflammation

Poster no 6

A. Kaļva, I. Štrumfa (Riga, Latvia). Positron Emission Tomography/ Computed Tomography with 18FDG in the Evaluation of Hodgkin’s Lymphoma

Poster no 7

A. Kaļva, I. Štrumfa (Riga, Latvia). Positron Emission Tomography/ Computed Tomography with 68Ga-PSMA: A Morphologically Confirmed Innovation in the Assessment of Prostate Cancer

Poster no 8

A. Jakovlevs, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis, I. Strumfa (Riga, Latvia). Assessment of Microvascular Density in Gliomas: Diagnostic and Prognostic Significance

Poster no 9

A. Jakovlevs, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis, I. Strumfa (Riga, Latvia). Pleomorphic Xanthoastrocytoma – a Rare Type of Cerebral Glioma

Poster no 10

D. Ulase, M. Pukis, Z. Simtniece, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis, I. Strumfa (Riga, Latvia). Intrapancreatic Accessory Spleen Mimicking a Pancreatic Tail Tumour

Poster no 11

D. Ulase, M. Pukis, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis, I. Strumfa (Riga, Latvia). Association between Tumour Localization, Size and Grade in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma

Poster no 12

I. Fridrihsone, I. Strumfa, D. Mezale, M. Riekstina, A. Abolins, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Heterogeneity of Cytokeratin 19 Expression in Thyroid Follicular Carcinoma and Adenoma

Poster no 13

I. Fridrihsone, I. Strumfa, D. Mezale, M. Riekstina, A. Abolins, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Proliferation Fraction in Follicular Thyroid Neoplasms: The Diagnostic Impact of Heterogeneity

Poster no 14

Z. Simtniece, I. Strumfa, D. Ulase, A. Abolins, J. Gardovskis, A. Vanags (Riga, Latvia). Morphological and Molecular Factors Associated with Metastatic Spread of Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma

Poster no 15

Z. Simtniece, I. Strumfa, D. Ulase, I. Fridrihsone, A. Abolins, J. Gardovskis, A. Vanags (Riga, Latvia). Morphological and Molecular Features Associated with Metastatic Spread of Pancreatic Endocrine Tumours

Poster no 16.

I. Drike, I. Strumfa, R. Rumba, J. Gardovskis, A. Vanags (Riga, Latvia). Serosa Overlying Colorectal Cancer: Invasion and Inflammation

Poster no 17.

I. Drike, B. Baumane, I. Strumfa, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Tumour Budding as a Sign of Epithelial Mesenchymal Transformation in Colorectal Cancer

Poster no 18 - prizewinner

J. Staneviciute, D. Stakisaitis, A. Valanciute, N. Juodziukyniene, R. Mozuraite, L. Slekiene (Kaunas, Lithuania). Sodium Dichloroacetate Impact on Urethane-Induced Lung Tumorigenicity

Poster no 19

M. Riekstina, E. Babarovic, S. Eminovic, I. Fridrihsone, I. Strumfa (Riga, Lavia; Rijeka, Croatia). Primary Cervical Mucinous Carcinoma of Signet Ring Cell Type

Poster no 20

H. Orro, P. Pöllanen, S. Suutre, M. Kuuslahti, A. Kotsar, T. Pakarainen, K. Kokk (Tartu, Estonia; Tampere, Finland). Expression of LH Receptors in the Human Penis

Poster no 21

R. Kleina, M. Dzudzilo, I. Čēma (Riga, Latvia). Variety of CD44 glycoprotein and immune cell reactions in oral squamous cell carcinoma and its possible precursors

Poster no 22.

G. Vaitiekaitis, D. Skaudickas, E. Suopytė, A. Vitkus, S. Kerziene, A. Noreika, J. Liobikas (Kaunas, Lithuania). The effect of experimental radiofrequency ablation on prostate tissues

Poster no 23

A. Namm, A. Arend, M. Aunapuu (Tartu, Estonia). Computer assisted image analysis in the detection of expression of Pax2 in the developing spinal cord of human embryos

Poster no 24

A. Namm, A. Arend, M. Aunapuu (Tartu, Estonia). Spatiotemporal patterns of Pax2, Pax6 and Pax7 proteins expression in the developing spinal cord of human embryos

 14.00 - 15.30   Session III.  Jakob Hurda Hall

                            HISTOPATHOLOGY (Chairs: I. Strumfa and J. Paranko)

14.00-14.15

I. Balnyte, D. Kavaliauskaite, D. Stakišaitis, L. Šlekiene, A. Valančiute (Kaunas, Lithuania)

 

Changes of Glioblastoma U87 Cell Line Tumour Growth on the Chick Embryo Chorioallantoic Membrane under the Influence of Sodium Valproate

14.15-14.30

R. Mozūraite, R. Vosyliute, L. Šlekienė, I. Balnyte, N. Juožiukyniene, D. Stakišaitis, A. Valančiute (Kaunas, Lithuania)

 

Urethane induced lung tumors size analysis under influence of Sodium Valproate

14.30-14.45

J. Palubinskiene, A. Kuzminiene, V. Uloza, A. Valančiute, I. Balnyte, I. Uloziene (Kaunas, Lithuania)

 

Different Behaviour of Laryngeal Tumours Implanted on the Chick Embryo Chorioallantoic Membrane

14.45-15.00

A. Junga, M. Pilmane, Z. Abola and O. Volrats (Riga, Latvia)

 

The Occurrence of Fibrosis Modulating Factors, Transforming Growth Factor Beta and Chromogranin A in Intraabdominal Adhesions in Infants

15.00-15.15

K. Rysevaite-Kyguoliene, A. G. Pauza, J. I. Lukosiene, J. Kupcinskas, Z. Saladzinskas, A. Tamelis, N. Pauziene (Kaunas, Lithuania)

 

Calcitonin gene-related peptide expression is reduced in sigmoid colon with diverticula

15.15-15.30

P. Alaburda, N. Pauziene, J. Lukošiene, A. Tamelis (Kaunas, Lithuania)

 

Ultrastructural changes in diverticular disease

 15.30-16.00     Coffee break

 16.00-16.30     Jakob Hurda Hall

                           K. Tarand (Estonian National Museum)                      

                           The Estonian National Museum: short overview

 16.30-18.00     Guided tour in the Estonian National Museum

 18.30–21.00    Conference Dinner at the Restaurant Pööripäev in the Estonian National Museum

 

Friday, 29.09.2017                          Estonian National Museum, Muuseumi tee 2

 8.15-9.45      Session IV.  Jakob Hurda Hall

                        PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY I (Chairs: J. Tutkuviene and D. Kažoka)

 8.15-8.45J. Tutkuviene, S. Silove, E. Jakimaviciene (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Factors related to variations in birth weight: geographic versus socioeconomic conditions (analysis of 58 countries)
8.45-9.00E. M. Jakimavičiene, J. Tutkuviene, J. Isakova, N. Drazdiene, V. Basys (Vilnius, Lithuania)
Birth weight changes in relation to socio-economic indices during the last decades: data from three Baltic States
9.00-9.15S.V. Vasilyev, S.B. Borutskaya (Moscow, Russia)
Anthropological study of Kolsky Bay Sami (Russia)
9.15-9.30А. Gerasevich, V. Zdanovich, M. Petkevich, E. Parhots (Brest, Belarus)
The modern characteristic of the morphological and functional state of the growing generation of the Western region of Belarus
9.30-9.45O.D. Volchek (Moscow, Russia)
Correlation of variations in geocosmic processes and thinking parameters

 9.45-10.15    Coffee break

 10.15-11.45     Session V.  Jakob Hurda Hall

                            PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY II (Chairs: R. Jankauskas and R. Allmäe)

10.15-10.30

R. Allmäe, J. Limbo, A. Unt (Tallinn, Estonia)

 

The story of Red Terror victims: multidisciplinary approach

10.30-10.45

V. Bartuškiene, R. Šimkūnaite-Rizgeliene, R. Čepuliene, V. Žalgevičiene, J. Tutkuviene (Vilnius, Lithuania)

 

Effect of maternal undernutrition on metabolic and histomorphological profile of rat offspring

10.45-11.00

E. Stukaite, J. Tutkuviene (Vilnius, Lithuania)

 

Relationship between second to fourth digit ratios (2D:4D) and different facial parameters in young Lithuanian males and females

11.00-11.15

A. Suchomlinov, J. Tutkuviene (Vilnius, Lithuania)

 

Variability of individual trajectories for height in infancy: comparison of two longitudinal data sets of children born in 1990 and 1996 in Vilnius, Lithuania

11.15-11.30

G. Veldre (Tartu, Estonia)

 

Relations between physique of teenagers and their parents

11.30-11.45

J. Stankevica, L. Plavina, S. Umbrasko (Riga, Latvia)

 

Anthropometrics parameters for Latvian women over 40 years

11.45-12.00

L. Heapost (Tallinn, Estonia)

 

On the development of descriptive anthropological traits of schoolchildren

 12.00-13.30     Lunch and poster session

Poster session II

Poster boards are in portrait/vertical format. Maximal dimensions for posters: 120 cm height × 100 cm width

All posters should be mounted during the morning of September 28 and taken down the next day [September 29] after the end of the conference

Posters no 25-48 - Representative authors are asked to attend their posters 13.30-14.00

Posters 25-48: HISTOMORPHOLOGY & PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY

Poster no 25

J. Birdina M. Pilmane, A. Ligers (Riga, Latvia). The Distribution of Matrix Metalloproteinase-2 and Tissue Inhibitor of Metalloproteinase-2 and - 4 in varicose veins

Poster no 26 - prizewinner

J. Zarins, M. Pilmane, E. Sidhom, I. Salma, D. Loca, J. Locs (Riga, Latvia). Reactogenicity of healthy and osteoporotic rabbits bone after implantation of biomaterials with and without strontium (Sr)

Poster no 27

P. Hussar, F. Popovska-Percinic, L. Pendovski, K. Blagoevska (Tartu; Estonia; Skopje, Macedonia). Immunolocalization of hexose transporter GLUT-2 in broiler's gastrointestinal epithelium during toxication with T-2 mycotoxin

Poster no 28

T. Bogdanova, S. Jekabsone, I. Strumfa, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Histological Evidence of Cytomegalovirus Inclusions in Gastric Mucosa of a Posttransplant Patient

Poster no 29

T. Bogdanova, S. Jekabsone, I. Strumfa, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Whipple Disease – Biopsy-Solved Challenge for Physicians

Poster no 30

I. Franckevica, J. Skrule, M. Bogdanova, V. Jakupceviča (Riga, Latvia). Identification of intrauterine growth restriction in case of perinatal fetal death in Latvia

Poster no 31

I. Franckeviča, L. Rucka, S. Smilga, A.A. Jaunākā (Riga, Latvia). Infection as the cause of perinatal mortality in Latvia

Poster no 32

S. Skuja, I. Beinaroviča, S. Roga, V. Groma, M. Murovska (Riga, Latvia). Morphological evaluation of frontal and temporal lobes of the elderly in the case of B19 infection

Poster no 33

D. Mezale, I. Strumfa, A. Vanags, I. Fridrihsone, S. Strautmane (Riga, Latvia). Recurrent Giant Bullous Lung Emphysema of Unknown Aetiology: A Case Report

Poster no 34

R. Kleina, O. Fjodorova, A. Dabužinskiene, J. Nazarovs, A. Šmits. Lung pathologies in HIV/AIDS - the most severe problem in patients mortality

Poster no 35

I. Navickaite, P. Alaburda, K. Rysevaite-Kyguoliene, N. Pauziene, D. H. Pauza (Kaunas, Lithuania). Comparative Study of Innervation of Cardiac Ventricles in the Mouse and Rat

Poster no 36

A. Gruziene, S. Kerziene, G. Peciulyte (Kaunas, Lithuania). Left ventricular adaptation remodelling processes

Poster no 37

I. Fridrihsone, I. Strumfa, M. Riekstina, A. Abolins, A. Vanags, J. Gardovskis (Riga, Latvia). Invasive Aspergillosis in an Immunosuppressed Patient Following Heart Transplantation

Poster no 38

N. Shilova, S. Berzinya, A. Brinkmane, I. Dulevska, S. Umbrashko (Riga, Latvia). Primary teeth eruption and the factors affecting it

Poster no 39 - prizewinner

D. Kažoka (Riga, Latvia). Human Hand: an Anatomical and Art Content

Poster no 40

M. Lintsi, R. Aule, M. Mooses, M. Viru, H. Lemberg, A. Pehme, A. Nurmekivi, H. Kaarma (Tartu, Estonia). Dynamics of the anthropometrical variables of the boys entering the Exercise Sciences and Sport Faculty, University of Tartu

Poster no 41

G. Skruze, D. Kažoka (Riga, Latvia). Use of Waist to Hip Ratio in Determination of Body Composition in Preschool Children in Latvian Population

Poster no 42

I. Dulevska, S. Umbraško, Z. Pavāre, L. Martinsone-Bērzkalne (Riga, Latvia). Assessment of posture and motion activities of adolescents in Jurmala schools

Poster no 43

M. Pamazanau (Minsk, Belarus). Secular trend of skull shapevariation through the prism of craniological variability nature

Poster no 44

L. Plavina (Riga, Latvia).  Analysis of cadets’ anthropometric characteristics

Poster no 45

L. Martinsone-Bērzkalne, S. Umbraško, I. Duļevska (Riga, Latvia). Lung vital capacity correlation with other physical growth indicators of Latvian pre - school children

Poster no 46

S. Umbraško, I. Duļevska, A. Oginska, L. Martinsone-Bērzkalne, J. Vētra, J. Stankeviča, N. Šilova, S. Bērziņa (Riga, Latvia). Characteristics of 6 and 7 year old children’s growth in Latvia

Poster no 47

K. Lasienė, D.Gasiliūnas, N. Juodžiukynienė, A. Dabužinskienė, A. Vitkus, B. Žilaitienė (Kaunas, Lithuania). Morphological parameters of the testes in 41-50 year old men

Poster no 48

J. Kasmel (Tartu, Estonia). 215 years from the beginning of teaching of anthropology at the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Tartu (The former Imperial University of Dorpat) after its reopening in 1802 (By the 225th birth anniversary of Karl Ernst von Baer)

Poster no 49 - Prizewinner of popular voting of conference participants

E. Põldoja, M. Rahu, K. Kask, I. Weyers, I. Kolts (Tartu, Tallinn, Estonia; Lübeck, Germany). Blood supply of the glenocapsular ligament of the posterosuperior part of the shoulder joint capsule

 

13.30-15.00    Session VI.  Jakob Hurda Hall

                           HISTOMORPHOLOGY (Chairs: N. Pauziene and V. Groma)

13.30-13.45

H. Inokaitis, N. Pauziene, D. H. Pauza (Kaunas, Lithuania)

 

Species dependent differences in morphology and innervation of the rabbit and pig atrioventricular node

13.45-14.00

E. Vartina, M. Pilmane, E. Smitins, R. Lacis (Riga, Latvia)

 

Homeostasis Regulating Factors, Innervation and Ischemia Markers in the Right Atrial Tissue from Different Acquired and Congenital Heart Diseases

14.00-14.15

D. Batulevičius, G. Skripkiene, D. Andrijauskis, B. Keryte, V. Skripka (Kaunas, Lithuania)

 

Structure of the intracardiac nervous system in frog: a confocal microscope study

14.15-14.30

V. Groma, S. Skuja, Z. Nora-Krukle, M. Tarasovs, A. Kadisa, M. Murovska (Riga, Latvia)

 

Human arthritis synovium exposed to viral infection: updated morphology

14.30-14.45

S. Suutre, K. Kisand, M. Aunapuu, A. Tamm, A. Arend (Tartu, Estonia)

 

Immunohistochemical detection of cartilage intermediate layer protein 1 in the synovial membrane of patients with knee complaints

14.45-15.00

Z. Vitenberga, M. Pilmane, A. Babjoniseva (Riga, Latvia)

 

COPD affected lung tissue remodeling due to the local distribution of MMP-2, TIMP-2, TGF-β1 and Hsp-70

 15.00-15.30     Coffee break

 15.30-16.30     Closing ceremony

16.30-17.30

Post-conference guided tour to the exhibition of folk costumes in the Estonian National Museum

back forward